Home Downloads Chairpersons of IAAF Commissions and Advisory Groups Announced

Chairpersons of IAAF Commissions and Advisory Groups Announced

The IAAF is pleased to announce the chairpersons of the new commissions and advisory groups (see list below) which are designed to assist the delivery of a fundamental programme of change to the sport’s global administration.

The membership of the new set of consultative bodies is composed of smaller, more represented groups with increased representation of women, younger age groups, coaches, former athletes and experts from outside athletics.

IAAF President Sebastian Coe commented: “The commission chairs draw upon the vast array of experience and expertise from across the globe, from within and outside the athletics family, and their combined knowledge will be an important resource to build a modern sport which is open to new ideas and is fast and responsive to the challenges which lie ahead.”

The membership of each of the commissions and advisory groups will be announced in the coming days.

Rozle Prezelj (SLO) – Athletes’ Commission
Paul Deighton (GBR) – Audit and Finance Commission
Victor Lopez (PUR) – Coaches’ Commission
Abby Hoffman (CAN) – Competition Commission
Hamad Kalkaba Malboum (CMR) – Development Commission
Prince Albert II (MON) – International Relations Commission
Maria Clarke (NZL) – Legal Commission
Pierre Weiss (FRA) – Masters’ Commission
Harold Adams (RSA) – Medical and Anti-Doping Commission
Carlo Capalbo (ITA) – Road Running Commission
Bernard Amsalem (FRA) – Values Commission
Dahlan Al Hamad (QAT) – Youth Engagement and Social Media Commission
Max Siegel (USA) – Commercial and Marketing Advisory Group
Hansjorg Wirz (SUI) – Competition Calendar Advisory Group
Stephanie Hightower (USA) – Conflict Resolution Advisory Group
Rajne Soderberg (SWE) – One-Day Meetings Advisory Group
Marc Ventouillac (FRA) – Press and Media Operations Advisory Group
Adille Sumariwalla (IND) – Strategic Communications Advisory Group
Sylvia Barlag (NED) – Sustainable Development Advisory Group
Alex Gilady (ISR) – Television and Digital Advisory Group
Libor Varhanik (CZE) – World Athletics Series Renovation Advisory Group